A Systematic Study of Actual Conditions and the Future : A Survey of ESP Education in Medical Schools and Nursing Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Eiko  Kobe City College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80285361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Sakan  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50030911)
園城寺 康子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50057337)
SASAJIMA Shigeru  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80301464)
TAMAMAKI Kinko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Part-time Lecturer, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmedical schools nationwide / 4-year nursing schools nationwide / English education in both schools / doctors nationwide / frequency of using English by doctors / expectation for English education / medical English materials / pilot ESP education in both schools / 医学部・看護学部英語教育 / ESP Step 1 / ESP Step 2 / ESP Step 3 / 世界で通用する医師・看護師 / 医師の英語使用状況 / 医学部での英語教育要望 / 医学・医療に特化した英語教育 / 医学英語必要性 / 看護英語必要性 / ESP教育必要性 / 学生海外派遣 / 英語外部試験導入 / 医学・看護援護検定試験
Research Abstract
I. A survey of English education in medical and four-year nursing schools
A. Medical schools
a. Comparison with a survey conducted by the Japan Society for Medical Education in 1995 1. the number of English teachers in medical colleges (little change), 2. the number of credits for English (little change), 3. ESP : (1) medical English (a significant increase from 64.8% to 86.8%) (2) writing a thesis in English (a noticeable increase from 22.2% to 30.2%), 4. extra curricular activities for learning English (a noticeable increase from 74.1% to 84.9%) b. New items of survey 1. offering students the chance to go abroad-56.6% 2. adoption of ready-made tests -35.8% 3. English proficiency examination for medical students (Most recognize this necessity.)
B. Nursing schools
1. ESP : (1) medical English (84.2%), (2) writing a thesis in English (36.8%), 2. extra curricular activities for learning English - less than in medical schools, 3. offering students the chance to go abroad-49.1%, 4. adoption of … More ready-made tests-28.6%, 5. English proficiency examination for nursing students-(Most recognize this necessity.)
II. A survey of English usage and request (3,165 doctors were surveyed)
A. frequency of using English
"reading English papers" 51.4%-more than once a week
"examining foreigners" 48.8%, "writing English letters or E-mails" 60.4%, "writing medical certificate" 21.6%, "writing English papers" 30.5%, "writing English summaries" 40.1%, "presenting English papers in international conferences" 21.3%-more than once a year
B. English educational request in medical schools
"English medical terms" "medical conversation" "reading English papers" "writing English papers" "writing English summaries" "presenting English papers" - Over 90% recognize these categories as necessary.
While the frequency of using English by doctors is not high, they have large expectations for English education in medical schools. If we improve English education in medical schools, we can enhance the quality of doctors in Japan, and increase the number of doctors who are acceptable by international standards. Less