A Study of Communication Intervention for Children with Severe Speech and Language Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Fumi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10280207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Kazuko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30280209)
HORIE Mayumi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (90310862)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschildren with language impairments / development of communication skills / function of communication / communication intervention / augmentative and alternative communication / 前言語期 / 言語発達 / 言語指導 / 母子相互交渉
Research Abstract
In recent years, augmentative and alternative communication has become recognized as one of effective intervention strategies. Research studies continue to report that AAC systems are often only used in specific speech and language sessions. To develop competence in using an AAC systems a child needs opportunities for functional and meaningful communication in a range of daily activities.
1. The study investigated the development of communication behaviors in a normal preschool child to provide guideline for assessment of non-speaking children. The interactions of the mother and her child were observed in natural settings playing with toys, from 2 years old until 4 years of age. The child acqufred her ability to maintain longer dialogue by increasing related utterances not merely relying to her mother's words but also providing new information which elicits the mother's further responses.
2. We reported the application of AAC in communication intervention for a child with severe dysarthria and delayed speech and language. The child was six years old, and had intellectual and motor disorders due to cytomegalovirus. He had good verbal comprehension and a few spoken words such as "yes" or "no". After 5 years' intervention, he became able to communicate with his family and friends using gestures and speech, and has mastered Kana letters and Kanji. Sometimes he used a voice output communication aid of Kana letters. However he could not fully utilize any single communication strategy, he gradually became able to communicate successfully, combining several strategies. The findings suggested that multi-modal communication strategy is effective in the expression of a message of children with severe speech and language disorders.