Development of Linguistic/Cognitive Evaluation and Intervention Program for Childhood Aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Mitsuko  Sophia U., Faculty of Foreign Letters, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40082177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Misako  Sophia U., Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (70185528)
TAMAI Fumi  Prefectural U.of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10280207)
KAGA Makiko  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Department of child and Adolescent Mental Health, Director, 武蔵病院心理指導部, 部長 (20142250)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsacquired childhood aphasia / syntactic development / reversible sentence / reading Kanji-words / word retrieval processing / the Questionnaire survey / cortical lesions / developing child / 小児失語症の評価法 / 小児失語症の漢字音読検査 / 小児失語症の読み書き困難 / 健常児の漢字の音読評価 / 小児失語症のアンケート調査 / 視空間認知障害 / 失語症時の残存言語症状 / 小児失語症の学習不振 / 小児失語症検査の開発 / 小児失語症の実態調査 / 小児失語症時の指導上の課題 / アンケートの分析 / 小児用聴覚的構文理解検査 / 小児用構文産生検査 / 失語症児の検査・評価法 / 失語症児の訓練・指導法 / 小児失語症に関するアンケート調査 / 実態調査 / 小児失語症 / 総合失語症検査 / テストバッテリー / 言語発達検査 / 失語症検査開発 / 教具・教材資料 / 小児高次脳機能障害 / 小児失語症例検討
Research Abstract
We develop a plan for new estimation of the syntactic development for children. This plan suggests the retardation of acquisition of the reversible sentence in the children with acquired aphasia.
In reading Kanji-words, we made evaluation materials consisted of 40〜60 two-character kanji words and examined the 4^<th> grade child with acquired aphasia and in comparison, normally developing children from 3rd to 6^<th> grades. The child with acquired aphasia showed lower scores when compared with those by the same graders in the control group. The difference appeared to be not only slow rate but also limited in the word retrieval processing by a child with acquired aphasia.
The Questionnaire survey that was made for us to investigate the troubles about the language and social development and the education in Japanese acquired childhood aphasia was carried out in 2004. The main results are following : These children show difficulties in learning new Kanji letters, vocabulary, and "ku-ku," a Japanese multiplication table. The difficulties in learning these new subjects become more apparent as they advance in grades.
The education and training for the acquired childhood aphasia needs two-fold strategies. The first attempt is to improve disorders of language functions resulting from the cortical lesions. The second is to have a long term view in considering normal pattern of language acquisition, linguistic, cognitive, and social skills in a developing child. Moreover, it is necessary to develop effective assessment batteries for those with acquired aphasia, and to provide supportive training methods in considering psychological aspects as well as academic achievement.