Effects of Extensive Reading on Reading Ability in English a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Nobuhiko  Doshisha U., Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30281736)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsExtensive Reading / English as a Foreign Language / Reading Comprehension / Learning Strategy / Extensive Reading / 英語読解 / 英語語彙力
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to explore the most effective approach using extensive reading in English as a foreign language at Japanese university. Three conditions for extensive reading (e.g., controlling the learner's extensive reading, reflecting the learner's extensive reading performance on grading, and selecting the learner's books for extensive reading) were manipulated to investigate which condition is appropriate for Japanese university students.
Results showed that, unlike recommended conditions in English as a second language, for Japanese university students, extensive reading performance should be reflected on grading. The students tended to be more motivated to read extensively when their reading performance (e.g., the amount of reading and book reports) influenced their final grade. Results also suggested that assigning books for extensive reading, which is not recommended in English as a second language, be helpful for learners with low English proficiency.
With respect to the relationship between extensive reading and reading development, this research could not reach a definite conclusion. Regression analysis provided some variables related with extensive reading as a predictor for reading comprehension ability ; however, there were other stronger variables which were not associated with extensive reading.