Basic Research on Teaching Exercise for Physical Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYASUDA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Ryuji  YASUDA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROF., 文学部, 教授 (60310843)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphysical strength / footprints / weight shift when standing upright / blood pressure / blood flow / teaching exercise / jumping rope / swimming / 体力・運動能力 / 体つくり運動 / 教材価値 / 直立姿勢時の加重 / 運動強度 / 皮膚組織血流量 / 土踏まず
Research Abstract
The aim of this survey is twofold : The first objective is to learn the status quo of elementary school pupils' footprints and weight shift when standing upright. The second objective is to investigate the influence of blood pressure and blood flow after exercise on the pupils' body.
After this survey was conducted, the following two findings are reported.
1) After measuring the pupils' footprints, it is found that there is a delay in the development of their footprints and some problems in weight shift when standing upright. The arches are not well formulated until they come to the age of 11; even so, about 10% of the pupils have malformed arches. The development of weight shift proceeds accordingly with the age of the pupils, but even at the higher grades, half of them have not obtained an ideal weight shift pattern. It is claimed that this is due to the lack of exercise.
2) It is found that types of sport activities have influence on blood pressure and blood flow. It is claimed that jumping rope and succor ball games enhanced the highest blood pressure with no effect on the lowest blood pressure. It has also been observed that it is possible for these activities to effect blood flow. Another sport activity, swimming, is reported to lower the highest and the lowest blood pressures, and blood flow increased after this activity.
Finally, it is suggested that pupils need more basic exercise for strength and that teachers must encourage them to do so, paying more attention to pupils' physiological change.