Improving Speech Production of Hearing Impaired using Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yasushi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media, Associate Professor, 筑波技術短期大学・障害者高等教育センター(障害者支援研究部門), 助教授 (70212917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayuki  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media, Professor, 筑波技術短期大学・障害者高等教育センター(障害者支援研究部門), 教授 (50215365)
NAKASE Kouichi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media, Instructor, 筑波技術短期大学・障害者高等教育センター(障害者支援研究部門), 講師 (20369309)
MIYOSHI Shigeki  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media, Associate Professor, 筑波技術短期大学・障害者高等教育センター(障害者支援研究部門), 助教授 (80310192)
内野 權次  筑波技術短期大学, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 教授 (30100811)
斎藤 まゆみ  筑波技術短期大学, 聴覚部・一般教育等, 助手 (00223339)
大沼 直紀  筑波技術短期大学, 教育方法開発センター・(聴覚障害系), 教授 (20169022)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshearing impaired / distance instruction / speech training / articulation / internet / communication / 遠隔地指導
Research Abstract
1. Evaluation of speech
Speech of hearing impaired student's were compared by two conditions, face to face and through Internet. 11 teachers of school for the deaf evaluated. It was clarified that the difference of both conditions was less than 10% in same testee's voice, and a significant difference was not admitted concerning the results of mono syllable articulation test.
2. Speech therapy using internet
Two conditions, facing to face and through LAN were alternately executed to the hearing impaired student, and the difference of both conditions concerning communication, teaching material selection, and teaching material directions was tested. The results as follows :
(1)The strategy to the setting of the microphone and the speaker is necessary for guidance through Internet.
(2)As for the system through Internet, there is a time lag in the telephotography of the fineness of the voice, the image, and this measures are more necessary than the videophone system through the line with the fineness of the image.
3. Examination concerning therapy method and therapeutic environment
(1) When the object person is a child, it is necessary to face to face therapy several times in the start because therapist and child's rapoht is important.
(2) When the therapist should touch student's articulation organ directly, the cooperation of the person near those who study is necessary.
(3) The monitor screen to confirm a whole situation not only the monitor screen in which took a picture of student but also the those who study side image is necessary.