A Study of the development of a map teaching materials system and a teaching method using the system for elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University (2005)
Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Junior College (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIMA Kazuhiro  Tsukuba Gakuin University, Faculty of Information & Communication, Lecturer, 情報コミュニケーション学部情報メディア学科, 講師 (90310193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATO Kiyomi  Tsukuba Gakuin University, Faculty of Information & Communication, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00279556)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgeography education / map teaching materials / 調べ学習 / 協調学習 / インターネット / 地図 / 環境教育 / 地理的分野 / 理科教育 / 図工 / 学習コンテンツ / Web利用 / XML / メタデータ
Research Abstract
In this study we examined that the map teaching materials system which we developed was an effective for teaching method. A learner can represent geographical knowledge on a map as a legend data and a mesh map data on the system. By using this format, combination and reuse of mesh data, from personal level, to class level and then to inter-school level, are possible. A pupil and a teacher of an elementary school are users of the system. Geographic information, that is applicable to various fields, is adopted as the subject of teaching material of the system. The system uses geographic information provided by the Cyber Japan Map System of the Geographical Survey Institute to generate a map, and overlays meshes defined by the system. An exercise of collaborative learning is the following; Pupils in one class collaborate with together to paint mesh map of land use that is a typical use of a map. The system provides functions for they to paint easily. Completed mesh map is stored as a portfolio, i.e., fruits of collaborative learning in the system. A portfolio can be shared as teaching materials in other classes or schools through the Internet. The system provides functions for continuous production of teaching materials as follows. A class or a user may find a suitable portfolio in the system through in the Internet, and then may derive a new portfolio from the suitable portfolio using the functions. The new portfolio can be an origin of derivation, also. The system is open since January, 2004. Two hundreds and ten mesh maps are registered by various users in the system. The mesh maps include not only land use maps but also hazard maps and a distribution map of a firefly. These facts indicate that the system is useful and versatile.