Comparative genre analysis between Japanese and English : Japanese rhetoric observed in nursing research articles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectual College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoko  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing Department, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (40258885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONJOJI Yasuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Dep.of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50057337)
GOKAN Yoke  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (50258878)
HAYASHI Rikuro  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (00156465)
SASAKI Kahoru  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (60258879)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGenre Analysis / Nursing Research Articles / Research Protocol / Supervisors / Qualitative Research / Quantitative Research / Claim / Rhetorical Models / 起承転結 / 論文構成 / 研究の限界又は推奨 / 客観性 / 自然科学論文 / 英語論文作成過程 / 看護学研究者 / 論文採択率 / 言語的気づき / 研究者のリテラシー / 上質の執筆者 / ゴーストライター / 研究者組織 / 看護学英語論文現状 / 一貫性と理論性 / protocol / 国内英文学会誌
Research Abstract
1. Aims & Methods : In order to explore Japanese rhetorical models in Nursing Research Articles (RAs) as well as processes of acquiring English competences and of writing RAs, we conducted 4 types of research ; library search for nursing RAs in Japan, a preliminary comparative interview with 8 Japanese and British scholars respectively (JNRs&BNRs), semi-structured interviews with Japanese nursing scholars (14) and finally genre analysis of RAs in nursing published domestically (RAs written by Japanese writers) and internationally (RAs written by Japanese and British writers).
2. Results: 1) As the number of nursing universities and graduate schools increased, that of RAs published domestically increased as well as the number of nursing research areas. 2) The major influences from SUPERVISOR were mentioned by both JNRs and BNRs and the keyword, "Research Protocol" was extracted from BNRs' data as the major differences between JNRs and BNRs at the onset of health care related research in the UK. 3) Significant differences in writing processes of JNRs were observed between "Qualitative Research" and "Quantitative Research" : (1) Qualitative researchers put the most emphases on Introduction and Literature Review, beginning parts of RAs, and write RAs straightforward from Introduction to Discussion in an IMRAD order, while quantitative researchers put the most emphases on Results and Methods. 3) As for contrastive genre analyses, the major differences were found in Discussions between Japanese and British RAs in international journals (J/INL and B/INL) and Japanese RAs in domestic journals (J/J). That is, J/J used "Claim" moves significantly less than J/INL and B/INL. In addition, in Introductions, J/J applied fewer types of rhetorical moves than J/INL and B/INL. This suggests that for English writing course at a tertiary level, students be guided how to utilize various types of rhetorical moves to be successful international writers of their RAs.