Development of applied mathematics teaching materials using earth environmental issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  Fukui National College of Technology, Course of General Education (Natural Science), Professor, 一般科目教室・自然科学系, 教授 (70236941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masatoshi  Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Electronics & Information Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80042977)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlobal Warming / Circulation of CO2 / Teaching Material of Applied Mathematics / System Dynamical Soft / システムダイナミックス / 数学教育 / 環境シミュレーション / 二酸化炭素の循環モデル / HILDA / Boxモデル / STELLA / ithink / Stella
Research Abstract
We see many interesting scientific studies concerned with earth environment science. Above all, global warming caused by the increase of the atmospheric C02 is a global issue. Few studies, however, have discussed or examined the quantitative expression of the relation between them. We have used earth environment science as a teaching material for science or applied math education for some years. During the three years of scientific study on it : (1) We created a computer model of C02 circulation using "iThink," or a system dynamic software. We used the numerical values adopted by IPCC. This model runs on a small computer and features easiness in changing parameters and in grasping the whole connection at sight. We employed a Box model that expresses quantitatively carbon storage, annual moving quantity between the storage units and its mobility. The model enables us to simulate the annual carbon movement. (2) We developed some teaching materials aimed at utilization of Discrete Fourier Transformation. Among them is voice analysis with a graphing calculator. We gave a presentation on it at ICME 10 (2004), and a lecture for a training course of "Science Partnership Program" (August, 2004 in Tokyo, December, 2004 in Fukui). (3) We chose teaching/ learning materials from publications related to global warming, and mainly from Climate System Modeling (Kevin E. Trenberthe, 1992). The model (Refer (1)) is a result of our study on it. We have focused on carbon dioxide circulation on earth. There is much more left for research and discussion.