| Project/Area Number |
14580322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Koji Tokyo Medical and Dental University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40219332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Yukichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (00092429)
IZUTANI Matazo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40329678)
OKITA Yoko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10361726)
SATO Chifumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60154069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | medical international students / medical terms / teaching terms in specific field / Japanese Language teaching / 2 character Kanji pairs / 2字の漢字熟語 / 語構成分析 / 基本的な医学専門語 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research team analyzed two character Kanji pairs (21(P) in a fundamental medical term list of 7416 words that were selected from prior research in both basic and clinical medicine. As the result of dividing all the terms in the list into 12040 constituents, 8961 constituents having 2KP were found in 10370 constituents having any Kanji character. The fact that 69% of the unique 1821 2KP appeared in the list more than two times suggests the efficiency of learning the listed terms by mastering some of the 2KP. After investigating the appearance of the 1821 2KP both in the vocabulary standard of the Japanese Proficiency Test and in the articles of the Asahi newspaper published within the past 14 years, we developed some useful data for Japanese medical term teaching and presented some of this data. We also investigated the correlations between the frequency of appearance of 2KP in the list and the terms that appeared in the guide to the national medical examination as well as those in the guide to the national dental examination. Both results showed a significant correlation. The correlation of the former is higher than that of the. latter. We concluded that the results indicate that the fundamental words in medical education are also fundamental in dental education, however there are some fundamental words in dental education that are not fundamental to medical education.