| Project/Area Number |
14580323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Atsuko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Studies, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (40200894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Yukie Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Studies, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (40114798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Non-native Children / Content-area Subjects / Japanese Language Teaching / Teaching Method / Direct Method / Teaching Materials / Textbooks / 文型 / 実験 / 参加型授業 / 読解教材 / 外国人自動 / 日本語始動 / 内容中心言語教育 / JSL / ESL |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop Japanese language teaching materials and suitable method for non-native children studying content-area subjects at Japanese elementary schools. As a result of visiting several elementary schools in Japan, it was found out that the transition from spoken language to written language was not efficiently taught and teaching only vocabulary in content-are subjects was not enough. In order to specify items to be taught at the post primary stage, textbooks of content-area subjects were analyzed. The results are as follows : textbooks excluding kokugo are mostly written in objective style ; emotional expressions as well as past negative forms of verbs and adjectives are rarely used ; passive voices and noun modifying clauses are well used ; and kanji is essential for understanding textbooks. The following direct method has been developed as a teaching method which can be implemented at elementary schools : (1) teachers do a simple experiment in the classroom, explaining to children in Japanese, and make them do the same experiment ; (2) in order to combine the experienced behavior and Japanese for children in their own, teachers make children listen to and read the Japanese text ; (3) in order to acquire necessary Japanese expressions, give children a lot of quizzes ; (4) in order to give children a lot of opportunities to use the expressions, teachers make children read and listen to suitable materials and speak and write under suitable topics ; and (5) teachers make children experience several studying skills like observation, experiment and research. Teaching materials by using the above-mentioned method are developed as "post primary teaching materials."