Basic Research on International Students' Awareness of Study Abroad in Japan and Educational Psychology of Learning Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kiyokata  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20185838)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTeaching Japanese as a Foreign Language / Educational Psychology / Learning Psychology / Anxiety / Beliefs / Language Learning Strategy / Korean student in the science course in Japan / Preparatory Education for study abroad / 意識調査 / 不安調査 / ビリーフ調査 / 学習ストラテジー調査 / 日韓共同理工系留学生 / 比較国際教育 / 日本留学
Research Abstract
This research attempts (1)to analyze the anxiety, beliefs for language learning, and leaning strategies for Japanese language learning of Korean undergraduate students who are going to study abroad in Japanese universities, and (2) to compare Korean students' conscience with that of students in other countries, or with that of students in non-science fields, or with that of students in other institutes.
We have made three surveys on Korean and other national students; (a)What kind of anxiety do they have before leaving for Japan.,(b) What kind of beliefs do they have in mind, (c) Whatkind of learning strategy do they use when studying Japanese Language. We have worked in cooperation with people in Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Germany, and France. We sent questionnaires about above (a), (b),and (c),and collected 1,410 effective answers.
We also received useful description from the professor at KyongHee University where preparatory training for study abroad in Japan is hold. We also benefited from the collaboration of other teacher in Korean universities and high schools.
Finally, we got a contrastive data of anxieties, briefs and strategies between Korean students and other students, and received the outcome that Korean students have the psychological similarities with Japanese students. Our data, analysis, and results have been published in the report entitled "Basic Research on International Students' Awareness of Study Abroad in Japan and Educational Psychology of Learning Japanese Language "The results of our research are intended as a contribution to link curriculum between Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language and Science Education, and to contribute to design a curriculum or syllabus for Korean undergraduate students in science fields.