An Research into the guidance given to international graduate students : Miscommunication between academic advisers and their students -an in-depth look at beliefs regarding learning and instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiko  Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50313581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yutaka  University of Electro-Communications., Center for International Programs and Exchange, Professor, 国際交流推進センター, 教授 (60184438)
佐々木 香代子  琉球大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60305216)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational students' education / Miscommunication / Beliefs / Gaps in learning perspective / International graduate students / Academic advisors / 学習に対するビリーフ / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 留学生指導
Research Abstract
This study hypothesized that there are both conscious and unconscious factors contributing to a student's academic success. These are called beliefs, and differences in these beliefs between international students and their advisers, resulted in miscommunication.
A survey titled "Beliefs about international student education" was conducted of graduate students and their academic advisers at three universities. Valid responses were received from 179 students and 159 advisers. A statistical analysis of the results revealed a gap in beliefs between students and advisers. The greatest gaps and problematic areas were in areas considered less important by the advisor. These areas were : teacher directed learning, research topics, language & communication, and assistance not related to the student's academic activities. Further analysis revealed that personal factors (e.g. field of study, age, length of time spent outside one's own country etc.), also contributed to a gap in belief about inter … More national student education.
A follow-up interview with about 15 of the original survey takers was conducted in order to better understand the problems which had been identified. By way of background explanation, the interviewees were asked : (1) how they became connected to their particular research group, (2) how their research topic was decided and (3) how they were conducting their research. They were then asked about the questions from the survey which had resulted in the greatest difference of opinions between the students and advisers. Information was sought about : (1) why the interviewee had responded the way they did, (2) their actual/current situation and (3) their opinion and reaction to the overall results of the survey. These interviews were transcribed and analyzed.
Based on the quantitative and qualitative survey results it is likely that the gaps in beliefs about international student education between students and advisers, is resulting in miscommunication. The gap is not just with regard to assessment, there is also a problem associated with different expectations. Less