Communication by International Students at University Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Yoko  Osaka University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30239339)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaboratories in Science and Technology Fields / International Research Students / Laboratory Cultures / Communication / Code Selection / Speech Level / Foreigner Talk / 理工系研究留学生 / 研究室内のコミュニケーション / 使用言語 / 研究室文化 / 基本的スピーチレベル / 大学コミュニティ / コードスイッチング / ディスコースのポライトネス / 待遇レベル管理
Research Abstract
The interview data and row communication data were collected for three years from 4 professors and 8 graduate students including 5 international research students in two laboratories of science and technology fields.
1. The analysis on linguistic aspect
Three international students from non-Kanji backgrounds, who joined the labs after completing the same Beginners Course of Japanese Intensive Program, showed different language code selection during two to three years at the labs : the one showed remarkable improvement in Japanese, and conducted every academic tasks including writing master thesis in Japanese, while the other selected English most of the time, and another in the middle of these two. The careful case studies of these three international students revealed that the major factors affecting the language code selection were the ratio of the international students in the lab, the professor's principles of managing the lab, and the success/failure of constructing networks in the … More lab.
While Japanese students' attitudes of unwilling to speak English were observed at both labs, the outcomes showed different aspects at the two labs according to the size of international students. At one lab where the international students were minority the incapability of communicating in English worked as strong motivation for the international student for Japanese Language acquisition at the very early period of his stay in Japan. On the other hand, the rapid increase of international students up to 40% of members at another lab stimulated Japanese students to speak in English, decreasing reluctance. For the communication between two members of the latter lab, the language was selected at various ratio according mainly to the Japanese proficiency level of the international student involved.
2. Analysis on "Laboratory Cultures"
The spontaneous narratives, both in clear and unclear forms, concerning norms as desirable behavior were collected from Interview data. The norms were described on research activities, other activities, roles for lab management, human relations, and participation. Less