Foundationalresearch on teaching methods of Japanese thesis writing in various scientific fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Takako  Osaka University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30243744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Shinya  Osaka University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (50294137)
NISHINA Kikuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
FUKAO Yuriko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90272640)
CHINAMI Kyoko  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60217239)
加納 千恵子  筑波大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (90204594)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscientific field / international students / Technical Japanese education / Text structure analysis / Introductory sections / Conclusions / logical structure / Move / 農学・工学系日本語論文 / 緒言 / 接続表現 / 文章の構成要素 / コーパス / 共起表現 / 段落 / 論文使用言語 / 漢字圏・非漢字圏 / 専門日本語コミュニケーション / 学位論文使用言語 / 日本語論文 / 文章展開
Research Abstract
This research analyzes logical structure and expressions in introduction sections of papers in a representative selection of recent academic journals on agriculture and engineering in order to gain data-based evidence as to 1) what logical content is typically chosen and arranged in the introduction for each specialized field, and 2) what expressions and structure are used to represent these contents. Our aim is to provide international students with a substantial number of models selected from papers in their own fields. Because such models discuss ideas most familiar and most relevant to learners, they will assist them in understanding how to frame their work logically and provide them with the relevant linguistic knowledge to write their own papers.
Also, while analyzing the sentence structure of the conclusion sections of these papers, we have identified elements of their construction and also extracted useful expressions by examining their patterns of logical development. Because it is necessary to use appropriate expressions in order to maintain consistency between the conclusion and the introduction, we compare and contrast analysis that we have already conducted on the introduction sections of the same papers, and examine expressions that point to a relationship of codependence between the two. Our research identifies three common elements, 1) a reformulation of the paper's synopsis, 2) a presentation of results and 3) suggestions for further research and we describe aspects of logical development based on these elements.
Furthermore, taking the codependent relationship between the introduction and conclusion as a premise, we compare sentences of each of these pairs of sections : As a result, we find that it is possible to categorize similarities between the two sections into three patterns and that 70 percent of research outlines contained in the introduction correspond to the reformulation in the conclusion.