Basic Research for Constructing Data base of the Variety of Japanese Sentenc ial Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kazuhito  Okayama University, Fuculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20209886)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJananese / sentence type / modality / requiring confirmation / negative question / epistemic modality / corpus / data base / 表現文型 / 文の類型 / 認識のモダリティ / 文型 / 複合辞 / ムード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make a basic study on sentence styles of Japanese, which is usually treated as a practical concept in educational domain, from a linguistic point of view for the purpose of constructing data base. In this research, I define the term "sentence styles" as variety of modal sentential forms. The results of this research are followings :
1.I have published two papers which is concerned with classification of interrogative forms in colloquial language, one study on sentences of requiring confirmation and the other study on negative questions. And I have studied on "suru-kotoga-aru" in Modern Japanese as an instance of constructive predicate which expresses iterativity and possibility. I have read a paper on that subject and published the result of it.
2.This research links to the activity of meeting for the study of descriptive grammar of Japanese (representative : NITTA, Yoshio). I have taken partial charge of describing the system of epistemic modality from comprehensive and referential points of view in this meeting.
3.I have examined the method of constructing data base of the variety of Japanese sentential forms and constructed two types of data base as an experiment, one the type of paradigm and the other the type of attribute.
4.I have contrived the method of extracting the pattern of sentential final forms from corpus automatically and I have opened text-processing program which realizes this idea to the public.