On the Rubrics of Japanese High School Entrance Examinations for JSL Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUMOTO Tomie  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80243450)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsforeign student / high school entrance examination / English, science, and math testing / rubric / morphological analysis / common questions of entrance examinations / Sandglass-Type Neural Network / frequently-used words / expressions in entrance exams / 設問文の分析 / 設問文の特徴 / 解答と相関性の高い設問分 / 設問文の構造 / 理科の専門用語 / 日本語教育 / 高校一般入試問題の設問 / 数学 / 設問文の理解 / 専門用語 / 英語 / 設問のキーワード
Research Abstract
As the number of foreign students dramatically increases due to temporal or permanent immigration of foreign residents in Japan, there rises a critical problem that the new comers have serious difficulty in taking high school entrance examinations (hereafter HSEE) : while the percentage of Japanese students who can pass the HSEE reaches 97%, that of foreign students remains around 53%. In such a situation, it should be necessary to take proper measures not only in the field of testing administration, but also in teaching practice.
This project, for the students above, has tried to grasp core words/expressions and characteristics of rubrics in HSEE in the following three subjects : English, science, and math. Samples of directions in these subjects were extracted from all Japanese prefectural high school exams for 2002.
As for the portion of English testing, we yielded key words/expressions through both qualitative and quantitative analysis. The latter was, for the purpose of enhancing the former results, conducted by the use of computer software, "Chasen". Turning to the cases of science and math testing, the frequently-used words/expressions in entrance exams were analyzed with the basis of "Sandglass-Type Neural Network." The future research direction is to further discuss how these key tokens/expressions can be best utilized for foreign students.