Kanji Semantic Network and Acquisition of Two-kanji Compound Words by Native Chinese Speakers Learning the Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA Katsuo  Hiroshima University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70227263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIOKA Shogo  Osaka Women's University, Department of Human and Social Studies, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (60264785)
MATSUSHITA Tatsuhiko  Obirin University, International Education Center, Associate Professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (00255259)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese learners / second language Acquisition / kanji semantic network / Chinese native speakers / Japanese language education / kanji compound words / word processing / inter-language interference and facilitation / 漢字熟語の産出 / 漢字形態素 / 音韻・書字・意味 / 母語の干渉 / 中国語系日本語学習者
Research Abstract
In Beijing, China, the present research conducted a test of lexical productivity based on kanji suffix units for native Chinese speakers learning Japanese. They were classified into three groups by their Japanese language ability. The results of analysis indicated that learner's lexical productivity highly predicted an overall Japanese language ability. Even with lexical productivity of a few suffixes, learner's lexical productivity seems to be an important element of Japanese language ability. In addition, the research project also constructed a database of the 1,945 basic Japanese kanji consisting of various features including kanji visual complexity, kanji lexical productivity, kanji entropy and redundancy, kanji symmetry, kanji semantic diversity etc. This database is downloadable from a homepage of Tamaoka (http : //home.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/ktamaoka/).