Development of VOD Contents and Networking Learning Support System for Teaching Japanese as a Second Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUIBE Yoshinori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20131691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMACHI Isao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50056199)
MACHI Hiromitsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10116668)
CHUJO Kazumitsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90197632)
MATSUMI Norio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40263652)
SAKAI Hiromu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50274030)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsteaching Japanese as a second language / guideline for TJSL teacher development / TJSL ability test / VOD education materials / digital contents / CALL materials / optimization for visual presentation / image generation for learning materials / VOD教材のイメージ / バーチャルユニバーシティ / 日本語教員養成 ガイドライン / バーチャルユニバーシティ(VU)
Research Abstract
(1)A survey research was conducted about how Japanese universities keep up with the new Japanese language teacher education curriculum by the Japanese Agency of Cultural Affairs. The results indicated that Japanese universities with teacher education programs were divided into four groups. A revised version of curriculum was presented based on the research results. (2)Educational effects, including effects on students attitude towards the class and the course material, of the eighteen lecture program of ‘introduction to Teaching Japanese as a second language' was assessed by asking students to watch the program during or after the class. Several minor modifications or addition to the program was made following the results of evaluation. The part of ‘psychology of language' was newly recorded and open to public on the web. (3)Computer assisted Japanese language learning material "Listening : Japanese lifestyle around a year" was prepared and published. (4)An experimental research was conducted as to the effective visual presentation of lecturers in VOD program ‘introduction to teaching Japanese as a second language'. (5)Results of the three year research were summarized and published as a report booklet (131 pages).