The Developonent of Database of mce Hinedia material for Japanese learning, and its utilization in china
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Jiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Facutty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20228175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Facutty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00206103)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese Language / Education / Multimedia / e-learning / Audio Visual / Japanese culture / WEB / 視聴覚教育 / インターネット / 中上級 / WBT / CALL / 中国
Research Abstract
A variety of Audio-visual materials for Japanese learning are published on many WEB sites. But most of them are for elementary level learners. From the viepoint of multimedia supported learning, Intermediate level materials are insufficient to develop multimedia instructions. The first purpose of this project is to produce many kinds of audio-visual materials and to establish a database of them. The second purpose of this project is to utilize these materials in China. For second purpose, we cooperate with several universities in China (Fudan Univ., Xian Univ, of Foreign Language etc.). We installed all the material in our server onto the servers of Chinese Universities, and had research session over multimedia supported instruction of Japanese Language.