What are the functions of duration, frequency and amplitude, when the Japanese natives perceive the number of morae of long vowels?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
BABA Ryoji  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAGAWA Tsuyoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30160229)
MIYAZONO Hiromitsu  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Administration, Associate Professor, 総合管理学部, 助教授 (00229858)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperception of the number of morae in a lon vowel / temporal dutation / fundamental frequency / amplitude / Kumamoto dialect / word accent / a tone of utterance / intonation / 日本語音声 / 聴取実験 / 拍 / ピッチ / 長母音
Research Abstract
We analyzed the everyday conversations of some Kumamoto dialect speakers in 2004 from the point of view of experimental phonetics. We researched the conjunctive particles ; "te," "tekara," "ken," "kenga" and the final particle "ne."
They often pronounce "te" prolonged with falling tone as [te〓e] giving some vivid rhythm to the conversation. Some put downsteps before the clauses with "tekara" and pronounce the clauses with low tones, and some pronounce the utterances finished with "tekara" with high tones and put rapid falling right after the "tekara." We found three types to pronounce "ken": with low tone, with a falling tone in the syllable as [ke〓n] and with a falling tone right after the syllable as [ken〓]. They sometimes pronounce the clause finished with "kenga" with a continuously low tone followed a rising tone and a falling tone as -ken 〓ga〓 a, giving some vivid rhythm to the conversations. The characteristic tone of "ne" is that the forward words' tone keeps high and the "ne" g … More ets a low tone after a rapid falling. This tonal character is common with the quotative "te" and is one of the characteristic features of Kumamoto dialect.
We are going to research the meanings and usages of these tonal variations of the particles.
Both of the Standard Japanese speakers and the Kumamoto dialect speakers use "te" and "tekara" in the case of expressing the two continuous actions. Kumamoto dialect has the two usages of "tekara": "tekara" in the final postion of an utterance with the criticism to the listener and "ndekara" in the middle of an utterance with the meaning of negative attendant circumstances. And the Standard Japanese does not have these two usages.
We found a difference between "ken" and "kenga". You should say "iku ken ne," in the case that the listener does not know that you will come to him / her, and you should say "iku kenga ne," in the case that the listener knows explicitly that you will come to him / her or in the case you would like to remind him / her of your coming. Less