Individual differences in second language learning : Focusing on sociocultura aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Satoko  Tsuda College, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (50228574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Hiroko  Tsuda College, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80188268)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsindividual differences / second language acquisition / language learning / sociocultural factors / sociocultural approach / multicultural society / multilingual society / 多言語社会 / 社会文化的1アプローチ / 多言語・多文化社会 / 日本語学習 / 英語学習
Research Abstract
This is a developmental study of the previous Monbusho-Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research C No.086032, "A preliminary study on individual differences in learning Japanese/ English as a second language." It was an investigation into the factors which influence on individual second language learning. Various factors such as age, aptitude, motivation, attitude toward the target language and culture, learning strategies, cognitive styles, personality, and social contexts affect the process of individual language learning. As an outcome of the study, the conceptual model was presented, which shows how various factors affect the learning process in a very complicated manner.
The preset study focuses on sociocultural factors. With the rapid change of the society, globalization caused migration, and consequently has produced multicultural and mutilingual situations, which affect second language education. In order to response to the needs of the learners in such situations, sociocultural factors, for example, language policy, mother tongue maintenance, identity and so on should be taken into considerations.
Firstly, the effort in investigation was given to firming the foundation of resource data that contain essential publications and works in second language acquisition (SLA) research on sociocultural domain of second language learning, including research in new directions based on sociocultural approach. The next step was made to review the articles critically through discussing daily practice of teaching.
The present study aimed to reconsider the previous model, focusing on sociocultural aspects, however, it could be concluded that it still needs more time to construct the new model. Although sociocultural factors greatly affect second language learning and teaching in the changing world, it is expected to observe and discuss the actual state of practice and its environment.