Development of a web-based Japanese education system and examination of its effects
Project/Area Number |
14580341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
UNETANI Takako Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (00259376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yoshinori Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間文化研究科, 助教授 (00334558)
UMEDA Chisako Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Lecturer, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 常勤講師 (20331134)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Video-on-demand / Japanese language education / e-Learning / Distance education / 日本語予備教育 / CAI / ビデオオンディマンド / 第二言語習得 / 日本語コンピュータテスト |
Research Abstract |
This project was a three-year research conducted from 2002 through 2004. <Purpose> The purpose of the research was two-fold : 1) To develop a comprehensive web-based Japanese education system which will help international students increase readiness to learn the Japanese language and adapt to campus life before coming to Japan. 2) To examine and evaluate its effects by experimentally offering it to incoming students at Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (hereafter APU). <Results> Based on the grant-in-aid granted to us for three years, we developed a system of web-based Japanese language learning materials "Video Survival Japanese", which include a set of video clips, grammar explanations and cultural information. We uploaded them onto the Web as one of the WebCT courses at APU, (http://webct1.apu.ac.jp:8900/SCRIPT/4AA04001003/scripts/serve home) and experimentally offered them to newly enrolled students in APU far two months from the 1st of February till the 31st of March, 2005. As a result, 10 % of the incoming students accessed the materials on line, although access to the materials was limited to ADSL users only. These included students from among others Canada, Korea, China, Mongolia, Ghana and Indonesia. <Future plans> 1) We plan to improve the materials, by offering them to more incoming students at APU and obtaining more comments and feedback from learners and educators. 2) We will further develop a new Japanese language education and support system by combining such symmetric communication tools as PC cameras and TV conferences with the asymmetric communication tools used in this project.