A Study of the Practical Knowledge of Japanese Language Teachers in relation to the Development of Learners' Communicative Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Japanese Language
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Yuka  Independent Administrative Institution : The National Institution For Japanese Language, Dept of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Researcher, 日本語教育部門第一領域, 研究員 (40311146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Tomoko  Independent Administrative Institution : The National Institution For Japanese Language, Dept of Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Chief Researcher, 日本語教育部門第一領域, 主任研究員 (50304457)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunicative Competence / Teachers' practical knowledge / Teachers' practical thinking / Teachers' views on language education / Process in which theaters' views on language education developed / Learners' language use and their beliefs with regard to classroom activities / 教師の実践的知識 / ライフヒストリー / ビリーフ / 教師の信念(ビリーフ) / 教師のライフヒストリー / 学習者の意識 / 実践的知識 / 意思決定 / 学習者の認知・情意
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the practical knowledge and thinking of Japanese language teachers in relation to the development of communicative competence in foreign students. Three surveys were conducted and the findings are as follows
1.Survey on teachers' practical knowledge and thinking in relation to classroom instruction : Five teachers were asked to observe and provide comments on a Japanese language lesson on videotape. The comments varied from teacher to teacher but the majority focused on the practice of language structures. The teachers showed a similarity in paying attention to the authenticity of the setting of the language practices and the learners' utterances. In reports written after watching the video, the teachers indicated that they were more interested in teaching techniques than teaching principles or contents, hi addition, the teachers interpreted the notion of communicative competence in various ways and did not agree on the necessity for teaching comm … More unicative competence.
2.Survey on teachers' views on language education and the process in which their views developed: Three teachers who participated in this study underwent the same training program 17 years ago and they held their own unique views on language education. The most crucial factors that influenced their views were experience in other professional fields, overseas study experience and the existence of others etc. It was dear that the training program they underwent did not have much influence on their views on language education.
3.Survey on learners' language use and their beliefs with regard to classroom activities : Of 80 learners who participated in this study, many learners indicated that they could not manipulate natural conversational expressions and did not have confidence in their pronunciation even though they had a high level of competence in the language. To improve listening and conversational competence, many of them believed that activities using movies, television dramas and news programs were more effective. On the other hand, there were students who were doubtful of the effectiveness of student-student activities and model conversations in the textbooks. To improve reading and writing competence, a large number of learners indicated that they wanted to learn the discourse structure, language expressions and styles used in Japanese report writing and also suggested that it would be useful to practice writing summaries. In addition, the learners pointed out that it was necessary to review and explain grammar in all classes. Less