A study on MIX-nets and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kaoru  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60153409)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShuffle / privacy / MIX-net / ElGamal encryption / Paillier encryption / Decisional DH assumption / Decisional Nth residue assumption / 匿名性 / 安全性
Research Abstract
This research preject proposes a formal model for security of verifiable shuffles and prove the security of some recently proposed shuffle schemes in this model. The model is general and can be extended to mix-nets and verifiable shuffle decryption. The research preject also proposes a new, verifiable shuffle system based on Paillier encryption scheme and prove its security in the proposed model. The new shuffle has the least number of rounds and exponentiations if a variant of Paillier scheme is used