Development of a personal accelerator using reconfigurable LSIs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (00292532)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsreconfigurable / FPGA / accelerator / performance system / 並列処理 / 高速計算 / リコンフィギュレーション / ハードウェアコンパイラ / 書き換え可能ハードウェア
Research Abstract
In this research, we have researched on a compiler which translates C programs to HDL programs, a tool to synthesize the HDL program for FPGAs, and hardware libraries for image processing and cellular automaton using desk top computers and CAD tools which we purchased by the budget of this research. As for the hardware compiler, we have researched on algorithms to handle structures and pointers to evaluate the compiler using more programs, arid to achieve efficient pipeline processing by avoiding access conflicts on memory banks. We have also developed an algorithm to automatically translate loops in C programs to pipeline processing on the hardware. As for the synthesis tool, we have developed a prototype, and evaluated its performance using simple HDL programs. As for the hardware libraries, we have developed the followings. In the image processing, we have developed a circuit for one dimensional cross correlation function which can be used for real-time stereo vision. We have also developed two circuits for two dimensional cross correlation function. These two circuits can be used for real-time processing of PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry) and optical flow. In order to detect objects in images, we have developed circuits to find lines based on Line Hough Transform, and arbitrary shapes based on Generalized Hough Transform. We have also developed libraries for two and three dimensional cellular automata.