Project/Area Number |
14580364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOO Hidetoshi Gunma University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134153)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Information Theory / Source Coding / Data Compression / Universal Codes / Grammar-Based / Graph Grammar / 情報源符号化 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the design and analysis of lossless data compression algorithms which utilize language models. In this study, language models are represented in terms of grammar. We develop a new coding method for representing canonical grammar, which can be regarded as a variation of the interval source coding schemes. We then propose a class of schemes that embed extra information into data which are losslessly compressed by interval source coding schemes. We finally extend such information embedding to information hiding into grayscale images.