Multi-Video-camera based 3D Motion Capturing System and Construction of Spatio-temporal Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Hiroshi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Enviroment And Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (10092636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMII Takashi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Enviroment And Information Sciences, Assistant Professor, 講師 (40313473)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmulti-video-camera / motion analysis / motion capturing / spatio-temporal database / next-generation TV / multi-channel broadcasting / multi media / sports analysis / ギガイーサネット / 3次元解析 / ビデオストリーム処理 / 並列計算機 / 3次元オブジェクトモデリング
Research Abstract
In the next generation TV broadcasting system, new technology based TV programs such as multi-channel broadcasting for one event (sport games etc,) will be possible. This research is focusing on 3D motion detection form multi-video-camera data streams, and the method to construct "motion database" as the result of video analysis. This technology will contribute to the development of "Value-added" broadcasting programs, in which viewer can enjoy various (modified) contents depending on his/her favorite.
To achieve this, the authors' group designed and constructed a pilot model of multi-camera based motion capturing system. In the system, several video streams are detected from different orientations simultaneously and stored into storage devices without compression The software explores physical and logical time-period in real time way, and builds indices depending on the contents automatically.