Research on Minute Structure Expression of Virtual Reality Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ikuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80018481)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvirtual reality / shape fineness control / shape recognition / octree / computer graphics / 3D shape measurement / バーチャルリアリティ / Octree / 詳細度制御 / 形状認識特性 / 動き認識 / 確率分布 / ネットワーク仮想環境 / セルフキャリブレーション
Research Abstract
Computer graphics indication of detailed structure is required to express virtual reality objects such as medical science objects, natures (animals and plants), relics, works of art and so on realistically. The developed items to indicate VR objects with detailed structure efficiently and continuously in the necessary resolution corresponding to the change in the observation distance are shown in the following.
1.Research on modeling method of VR objects with detailed structure
・A high reality modeling method of VR objects with detailed structure in consideration of shape recognition characteristics
・A multi-scale patching method for partial fineness control of VR object shape
2.Research on data structure and displaying method for the real-time indication of VR objects with detailed structure
A high reality drawing method for VR objects with detailed structure in consideration of shape recognition characteristics of observers
・A shape fineness control method applying shape recognition characteristics of moving VR objects
・A resolution control method of an object's shape applying tolerance caused by micro motion
・A shape resolution control method in consideration of a visual point volume
3.Research on acquisition method of detailed shape from actual objects
・A high resolution 3D shape measuring method utilizing a self calibration system
4.Research on synchronization method and network load characteristics evaluation of networked virtual environment with large amount of object data
・A synchronization mechanism in networked virtual environment
・Approximation of probability distribution functions by Coxian distribution to evaluate multimedia systems
Indication of VR objects with large dynamic range of shape resolution became possible with high-speed response without incongruity by the results of these researches.