Development of design methodologies and support environments of high-reliability embedded systems based on hybrid models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Satoshi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70263506)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshybrid model / embedded systems / design method for high-reliability / deductive refinement verification / modular deductive verification / model-checking / preemptive scheduler / probabilistic hybrid automaton / 非線形ハイブリッドシステム / 確率ハイブリッドシステム / 到達可能解析 / 近似解析 / 確率時間オートマトン / 確率時間時相論理 / 演繹的検証 / 詳細化検証 / 仕様記述 / 定理証明 / 確率 / 模倣検証
Research Abstract
Hybrid systems are digital real-time systems that are embedded in analog environments. Obviously, correctness is of vital importance for embedded systems. It is important too develop design methodologies far high-reability embedded systems. In existing studies, refinement theories and modular methods have not been studied. In this paper, we propose deductive refinement theories, deductive modular verification theories, transformation methods from control theories to hybrid automata, symbolic verification methods of probabilistic hybrid automata based on proof theories and model-checking. In this paper, we have studied the followings :
(1)We propose refinement axioms by a refinement mapping from internal behaviors of specification to behaviors of implementation. We have implemented refinement axioms using PVS, and have demonstrated its effectiveness.
(2)We propose modular specifcation and verification method for hybrid systems as follows :
(a)In order to represent a modular specification o … More f hybrid systems, we develope phase transition modules.
(b)In order to guarantee feasibilities of modular computations, we propose verification methods of receptiveness.
(c)In order to deductively verify safety and liveness properties of only the part related to the properties, we develope verification rules of phase transition modules.
(3)We formally specify real-time software and verify whether real-time operating system is valid relative to specification using refinement verification methods of hybrid automata. Moreover, we verify schedulability using scheduling theory. Using our proposed methods, we can uniformally specify real-time software and verify its validity. Finally, we show our proposed methods effective by the real-time software, which consists of periodic processes and a fixed-priority preemptive scheduling policy on one CPU.
(4)We propose our formal development method as follows :
(a)First, we hierarchically specify hybrid systems using Matrix_x and hybrid automata.
(b)Next, we construct hybrid systems as parallel compositions of hybrid automata by transforming Matrix_x into hybrid automata.