Project/Area Number |
14580369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
OHBUCHI Ryutarou University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (80313782)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | 3D model retrieval / multimedia database / 3D shape modeling / content based retrieval / digital watermarking / computer graphics / geographical information systems / content based retrieval / 形状モデリング / 3次元グラフィックス / 内容による検索 / 類似検索 / マルチメディアデータベース / ベクトル電子地図 / 電子透かし / 3次元グラフィクス / 情報セキュリティ / 3次元メッシュモデル / 地理情報システム / 電子地図 |
Research Abstract |
We have achieved the following results regarding the Shape similarity retrieval of 3D models and digital watermarking of 3D models. Shape based retrieval : ・Shape similarity comparison methods (1)Envelopes of rotational moments, etc. of aligned 3D models. (A referred Int'l Conf. paper PG2002 and a journal paper.) (2)2D histogram of distance and angle of a point-set version of the model. (A refereed int'l conf. paper TPCG 2003 and an international journal paper.) (3)Multiple view image comparison approach to shape comparison. (A refereed int'l conf. paper ACM MIR 2003.) ・Multiresolution approach to shape similarity comparison. (A refereed international conference paper PG2003.) ・3D model retrieval interface using relevance feedback based on a statistical learning method. (A refereed domestic conference and a journal paper.) ・A 3D model retrieval interface based on automatic classification (submitted). ・Combination of multiresolution, heterogeneous shape comparison methods for improved 3D model retrieval (submitted.) ・Reduction of feature vector dimension for efficient shape model retrieval (submitted.) Digital watermarking : ・A frequency domain approach to watermarking 3D mesh models. (Refereed domestic conferences, a refereed int'l conference, and an international journal paper.) ・A frequency domain watermarking method for point set 3D models. (A refereed int'l conference CW2004.)