Modeling the wear of digital object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MAO Xiaoyang  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (20283195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMIYA Atsumi  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40006276)
GO Kentaro  University of Yamanashi, Integrated Information Processing Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (50282009)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinformation visualization / history visualization / metaphot / paper weathering / aging / 情報可視化 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 紙 / 摩損 / 劣化 / 退色
Research Abstract
Although we may not be aware of it, wear is a real important source of information in our everyday life. Through wear, histories of our use of items are perceptually available to us in ways that inform and support the task we are doing. In this research, we developed a technique for visualizing the history of desktop objects using physical wear effect. While in the real world, documents and file folders usually getting smudged or torn out after being repeatedly used, the document and folder icons in an existing GUI system never change their appearance with the use of the corresponding digital objects. In the real office environment, wear is always an important source of information supporting the daily tasks of office workers. For examples, to find a frequently referred document, he/she may naturally lead his/her hand to pick up a relatively worn file folder first, as the frequent use of the folder tend to make it smudged and soiled. Also, to find a recently used document, a worker will not check the stack of documents covered with heavy dust, and to search for a recently created document he/she will skip those documents whose papers are already deteriorated. Therefore by making the file and folder icons change their appearance according to their history, the user is able to perceive and use the affordance of wear on the GUI and directly import their prior knowledge of using wear in the real world for effectively interacting with files and folders. To achieve more realist images of wear, we also developed several techniques for modeling the weathering of paper.