Giga-ring cluster with continuously transmitted distributede shared memory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IAWTA Akira  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10093098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROYANAGI Susumu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10283475)
MATSUO Hiroshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00219396)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNetwork Cluster / Parallel Processing / Distributed Shared Memory / ネットワーククラスタ / 並列プログラム / クラスター型計算
Research Abstract
Recently, transmission speed between computers becomes more and faster and the network interface which has over 1Gbbp speed has come to be used in general. Therefore, interconnected communication overhead in PC cluster environment consisting of computers connected by an interconnected communication network has been reduced. But communication cost with initial connection stage is still high when accessing the memory of other computers like a conventional distributed shared memory on demand.
This research proposes the new distributed shared memory model that all shared memory contents are always transferred in a cluster system with high transmission speed and no initial communication delay.
We constructed run time library which is an interface to giga-ring shared memory system and giga-ring cluster which has 2, 4, 8 nodes. The specification of each nodes are as follows, CPU : Pentium III x 2 (the aim of one CPU is only transferring data), Memory : 512MB, 1.96, 3.88, 7.68 times (number of CPU' s are 2, 4, 8 respectively) speed up are achieved. Executing FDTD, 1.79, 3.06, 4.03 times (number of CPU' s are 2, 4, 8 respectively) speed up are achieved.