Construction of Approximation Algorithms Based on Graph Theory and Its Application to Network Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2004)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Department of Applied Mathematics and Physics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Toshimasa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30324487)
KARUNO Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical and System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80252542)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgraph connectivity / polynomial algorithm / approximation algorithm / network problem / maximum flow problem / vertex connectivity / edge connectivity / maximum adjacency order / スケジューリング問題 / 矩形分割問題 / 供給点配置問題 / 連結度増大問題 / 耐故障性 / ネットワークトポロジー / グラフ理論 / ネットワーク設計 / スケジューリングアルゴリズム / 最適化アルゴリズム / NP-困難性 / 連結度 / データ構造
Research Abstract
By using sparsification technique by maximum adjacency order, we obtained an O(n^2(1+min{κ^2, κ√<n>}/δ)) time and O(-n+m) space algorithm that computes a 2-approximation solution for the problem of finding a minimum vertex cut in a graph G, where n,m,κ and δ denote the number of vertices, the number of edges, the vertex-connectivity and the minimum degree in G, respectively.
For the problem of finding a minimum (s,t)-cut in a digraph with a source s and a sink t, we introduced a new parameter μ that measures undirectedness of a given digraph, and gave an O(min{m+ν(ν+μ)^<1/2>n,(ν+μ)^<1/6>nm^<2/3>}}) time algorithm, where ν denotes the size of a minimum (s,t)-cut.
For the problem of augmenting a given connected graph to meet biconnectivity between a prescribed pair, we designed a linear time 4/3-approximation algorithm.
We also surveyed a recent progress on graph algorithms for network connectivity problems. We showed that the extreme set problem, the cactus representation problem, the edge-connectivity augmentation problem and the source location problem can be solved in O(mn+n^2log n) time by using maximum adjacency order.