Project/Area Number |
14580379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUYAMA Hiroshi Tottori University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30034391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Takao Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10263485)
MIYOSHI Tsutomu Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80294338)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Parallel Computer / Super Computer / Broadcasting Algorithm / Node Fault / Hypercube / Chordal Ring / Banyan Network / バニアン / 通信ネットワーク / 放送アルゴリズム / バニアンネットワーク / 放送ステップ数 |
Research Abstract |
Our main results are as follows : (1)We proposed a new all-to-all personalized communication algorithm for faulty hypercube networks with link faults. This algorithm is obtained by extending an all-to-all broadcasting algorithm fault-tolerant in the presence of up to n/2 faulty nodes. (2)We presented a discussion on fault-tolerant multicasting algorithms in multistage interconnection networks for constructing efficient communication algorithm. In this work, total nine fractionalizecl schemes are evaluated in terms of required routing steps. Finally, we recommended two fault-tolerant algorithms with the same evaluation. (3)We presented a one-to-one routing algorithm for faulty hypercube networks, and showed that a considerable number of unexplored shortest paths can be found by introducing a preliminary knowledge into the routing.