Research on multiple-viewpoint business modeling for developing software supporting collaborative business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Toyohiko  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (00144402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INENAGA Kentaro  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 講師 (40336061)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbusiness analysis / use case diagram / Petri net / state transition diagram / ER model / IDEF0 / the lean method / システム分析 / IDEFO / ビジネスプロセス / データフロー / 概念データモデル / 状態遷移
Research Abstract
To develop business support software, we must properly model target business. If the resultant model is a wrong one, the developed software will be thrown away because it is of no use. In small development, the model only ousts in the developer's brain. However, in middle or large development, the model should be explained and understood by the personnel or the users.
IDEF0 is a typical business modeling. An IDEF0 diagram is drawn in the simple notation, and even a beginner can easily understand the contents of a diagram. However, it is not easy to draw a proper IDEF0 diagram. Especially when the staffs with multiple roles work in collaboration, a diagram will become ambiguous with multiple viewpoints.
In this research, we have established several methods to analyze business from multiple viewpoints, using various diagrams such as use case diagram, state transition diagram, Petri net, ER model, IDEF0 diagram, and so on. Concretely we have developed the methods 1)to generate an IDEF0 diagram from user interfaces, 2)to generate an ER model from an IDEF0 diagram, 3)generate an IDEF0 diagram from a Petri net, 4)to generate an ER model from a use case diagram and state transition diagrams, 5)to generate an ER model from a use case diagram and a Petri net, and 6)to support business process analysis based on the lean method. Moreover, we developed a prototype of the support tool for 1).
The future research is to develop support tools for out methods. Because it is difficult for me analyst to use various diagrams and methods perfectly, we need an integrated support tool.