Teaching materials based on self-explanatory components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
MIRENKOV Nikolay  University of Aizu, Dep. of Computer Science, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80254043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMATSU Leo  University of Aizu, Information Systems and Technology Center, Associate Professor, 情報センター, 助教授 (40172556)
VAZHENIN Alexander  University of Aizu, Dep. of Computer Science, Assistant Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (10325970)
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  University of Aizu, Office for Planning and Management, Assistant Professor, 企画運営室, 講師 (10254096)
KESEN Yuko  University of Aizu, Office for Planning and Management, Assistant Professor, 企画運営室, 講師 (20254097)
MAEDA Takao  University of Aizu, Office for Planning and Management, Assistant Professor, 企画運営室, 講師 (00264565)
YAMAUCHI Kazuaki  University of Aizu, Office for Planning and Management, Assistant Professor (30254098)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSelf-exolanatorv component / cyberFilm / multiple view / algorithm explanation / algorithm specification / teaching material / knowledge representation / knowledge acquisition / 教材 / アルゴリズム / フィルム / ビジュアル言語
Research Abstract
A main result of the research is 1) the introduction and development of a concept of self-explanatory components for specification and explanation of data/knowledge units, 2) applying this concept for the representation of algorithms and their features, as well as for the representation of multimedia words and sentences, and 3) performing first steps for usability tests of the concept.
The idea of self-explanatory components is based on multiple views of objects or processes and presenting these views in a "cyberFilm" format. A cyberFilm is a set of color frames supported, if necessary, by text and sound. Each frame is to represent one or a few features of an object or process. Each film is to represent many (an extended set) dynamic and/or static features. A self-explanatory cyberFilm means that the associated frames are organized and presented in such a way that the semantic richness is clearly brought out. The investment of meaning in the cyberFilm is reduced to developing a series of views watching (and hearing) in non-linear order. CyberFilms are acquired in a net-accessible database. The user should not study them in advance.
The idea of cyberFilms was used for the specification and explanation of computational algorithms and their following features space-time data structures, traversal schemes on such structures, operations on nodes of computational activity, including input/output operations, and some other things. Two experimental systems for preparing cyberFilms have been developed and used for creating a set of self-explanatory components.
The cyberFilms were also use to represent meaning of words and sentences. Special experiments on understandability of the components have been done where meaning of cyberFilms as a whole, their frames, as well as visual objects within the frames have been analyzed.