On computational complexity of computing polynomial invariants of links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANI Seiichi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (70266708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKU Takeo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90102821)
TODA Seinosuke  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90172163)
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10158305)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscomputational topology / Jones polynomial / discrete algorithms / interactive proof system / knots / links / braid group / conjugacy problem / 2橋絡み目 / 閉3ブレイド絡み目 / PSPACE / ジョーンズ多項式の計算 / 3-closed braid 絡み / 多項式時間階層 / NP-完全 / 自明性判定問題
Research Abstract
We investigate computational complexity of computing polynomial invariants of links. We also investigate the computational complexity of the problem whether a knot is unknotting and the computational complexity of the computational complexity of the conjugacy problem for braids.
We give fast algorithms for computing Jones polynomials of 2-bridge links and closed 3-braid links from their Tait graphs. Given a Tait graph with n edges, these algorithms run with O(n) arithmetic operations of polynomials of degree O(n) namely in O(n^2log n) time, where n is the number of the crossings of the link diagram. We also give a fast algorithm for computing Jones polynomials of Montesinos links from lists of integer sequences. Given a list of integer sequences that represents a link diagram with $n$ crossings, this algorithm runs with O(n) operations of polynomials of degree O(n).
We construct an interactive proof system for the Knotting Problem, and prove that the problem is contained in IP. Consequently, the Unknotting Problem is contained in both AM and co-AM.
The conjugacy problem for the n-strand braids is the following decision problem : Given two braids V, W, determine whether there exists a braid C such that CV is equivalent to W C. We give a proof that the conjugacy problem for braids is in PSPACE.