マルチモーダル仮想空間における形状と画像の創成および知的符号化
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2003-2004)
Chubu University (2002)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Minoru  Waseda University, Graduate School of Information, Production, and Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (60201985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Shinji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Information and Media Center, Research Associate, 情報メディア基盤センター, 助手 (20314099)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsComputer Graphics / Virtual Reality / 形状創成 / 初期発想支援 / 仮想木版画 / 仮想浮世絵 / 仮想銅版画 / 非写実的画像生成 / 仮想空間操作 / 物理モデル駆動 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 非写実的画像生成法
Research Abstract
As tools to realize an imagination on a figure at the brain of a human, there have been "Sculpting", "Clay Modeling", and "Verbal Instructions". In this research we studied following three methods of figure creation : [1]geometrical modeling by virtual sculpting, [2]geometrical modeling by clay, [3]geometrical modeling by verbal instructions, to aim at construction of intelligent man-machine interfaces to create and synthesis of figures and images. In addition, as a technique of image synthesis based on the virtual sculpting method, [4]virtual woodcut printing and its application (especially intelligent coding of Ukiyo-e), is discussed. It is an image synthesis method by printing procedure using virtual woodblocks created by the virtual sculpting system, virtual paper, virtual ink, and virtual baren. Although this basic strategy had already been studied by us, we studied more details by a physics-based rendering approach, and we especially focused on intelligent coding of Ukiyo-e, a traditional woodblock printing method in Japan. In addition, virtual copperplate printing method is introduced by using a physics-based approach.