Research on a self-organizing and self-adaptive knouledge base system based on a relationship between action space and its carrosponding reaction space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshitaka  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20219067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shin-ichirou  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60271756)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsuser adaptation / knowledge base system / self-organization of a knowledge base / Causal network / Bayesian network / ユーザー適応化
Research Abstract
It produces a superior expert system with a capability of easier design and easier maintainability of a knowledge base to realize a method with characteristics of self-organization of the knowledge base structure and self-adaptation of the contents provision to the user.
In self-adaptation, first, a reaction space is defined from its corresponding action space and the reaction space is expressed using a Causal network (CN). Then the user profile is determined based on the state of the probability space of the CN. Then the obtained user profile is fed back to the action space to determine a suitable sequence of learning materials far the targeted user.
In self-organization, a method with a capability of stepwise structure tuning. That is, the method uses as an initial CN structure causally related inter-node paths that explicitly define the learning material structure. Then, based on this initial structure other inter-node paths not present in the initial CN structure are inferred by referring to the learner's database generated through the use of a learning assistance system.