Neuropsychological basis of semantic memory distinctive role of the left and right temporal lobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Kenjiro  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30294789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hirotaka  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171818)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssemantic dementia / gogi-aphasia / asymmetry of atrophy / verbal representation / visual representation / completion phenomenon / temporal lobe atrophy / semantic memory / 意味痴呆(semantic dementia) / 側頭葉限局性萎縮 / 言語性表象 / 視覚性表象 / 補完現象 / 失名辞 / 貯蔵障害 / 意味記憶障害 / 標準失語症検査(SLTA) / WAIS-R / 喚語困難 / 非言語性知的機能障害
Research Abstract
Semantic dementia(SD) due to temporal lobar atrophy, shows selective breakdown of semantic memory. Patterns of lobar atrophy in the temporal lobes are usually asymmetric. The relationship between left or right predominance of the atrophy and distinct cognitive dysfunctions remains unknown.
To address this issue, we analyzed cognitive features comparing performances on the standardized neuropsychological tests (SLTA, the picture naming and word picture matching test, and WAIS-R) between two subgroups of SD. The groups represented predominantly left or right temporal lobe atrophy. Patients with predominantly left temporal lobar atrophy (SD-L) showed more marked deterioration of verbal production and comprehension compared to patients with greater abnormality on the right (SD-R). In contrast, SD-R patients exhibited relatively worse comprehension of caricatures than the SD-L patients, whose performance on the rest of the language tests were more degraded than SD-R patients. The SD-R group … More showed degradation of PIQ equal to that of VIQ. These results suggest that SD-R patients suffered degraded intelligence about visual materials.
Using newly developed completion tests for proverbs and objects, we compared representational deficit in verbal and visual materials across the two subgroups of SD. Although all patients with SD were impaired in both completion tests for proverbs and objects, they indicated two different patterns probably due to asymmetry in laterality of atrophy. Performance of SD-L patients in the proverb completion tests were more severely degraded compared to SD-R patients. Patients with SD-R showed more marked deterioration of performances in the object completion tests than SD-L patients. These distinct double dissociations between subgroups of SD suggest two possibilities : first, that the left temporal lobe may be more important in verbal representation than the right ; and second, the possibility that neural substrates of visual representation may be subserved by the right temporal lobe mainly. Less