Study on Representation Methods of Dynamic Visual Information for phtocol Analysis in Creative Thinking Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2004)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yukari  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Associate Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (80320646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hisataka  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (60009272)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdesign / creativity / knowledge Science / protocol analysis / sensibility information / design thinking / 創造的思考過程 / 創造と認知 / 設計プロセス / 視覚情報 / イメージ表現 / 観察実験 / 表現 / 動的認知 / 思考過程モデル
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop the methods of protocol analysis which have been adopted to analyze the cagnitions in usability test.
It had limited the subjects to research though it was effective as the analysis method. For instance, it was possible to utter to adopt the method of requiring uttering and the deaf-mute, the infant, and the elderly person were thought of difficult to analyze the protocols and excluded from the research.
To exceed the limit of the research method pointed out, this research was planned. The analysis of the sketch is the one method. In addition, analysis of the utterance should to be supplemented with analyzing dynamic visual information. For example, sign language must be give important information to understand thinking process. Therefore, this research has focused on the design process as creative thinking process and gathered the data from sketches and behaviors. In order to gather data, video monitoring and observation technique have been adopted in this study. We divide the behaviors into some segments and made layers to represent thinking processes. Based on the layers structure, we have proposed the design thinking process models and we represented them as in the time line score, Using the time line score, we have carried out design experiments to verify the methods of representation in protocol analysis. As the results, we have found out some important elements, for example pre-drawing activities, which can be represented as body languages. We consider that our research trials could be evaluated of contribution in the future for developing studies on human creativity by observing people widely including the handicapped people, infants and senior people as to understand creative cognition deeper.