The Virtual Environment on the Inter-network Realizing, the Real-time Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Tatsuhiro  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70240372)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDVE model / Real-time / Human protocol / Competitive task / Co-operative task / Strong / weak interactivity / Markov model / Taylor expansion / 遅延 / 実時間対話 / 通信環境 / 予測 / PFL / タスクパフォーマンス
Research Abstract
<Year 2002>
1.The author studies the context of competitive task model, and proposed to employ the Markov model for analysis of the opponent player's behavior in the online battle game. The workability of the proposed method is evaluated. On the otter hand, the online racing game is prototyped to examine the adaptive prediction filter 'invented by the author and confirm its range of adaptability
2.As an application of the, context of co-operative Task model, a path-tracing type of,task performance is implemented which provides both users (i.e., the leader and the follower) with linear prediction of opponent avatar's attributes, for evaluation of the validity of the CSCW system depending on the prediction algorithm and the amount of lag
3.As a method of real-tithe three-dimensional remodeling of 3D shape, the authors invented a high-speed and ambiguity-free remodeling scheme
<Year 2003>
4.The relationship between a latency factor including time lag and update frequency, and the loss of infor … More mation caused by the factor is theoretically analyzed. That is, by employing the update frequency teased Taylor expansion f「r upcoming data from the remote peer, the author proposed that the prediction of arbitrary accuracy is performed for remote avatar's behavior. The numerical simulations evaluate the applicable range of this schema
5.As an application of' the context of competitive task model, networked field type of DVE is mathematically defined and the peer-to-peer protocol Is originally introduced for the model
6.As an application of the context of co-operative task model, multi-player type of "coro-coro maze" is prototyped. This is the game where users collaboratively manipulate a virtual plate on which a ball moves on the path of the maze, so as to get the goal. By using this game as a benchmark for a basic collaboration task, various algorithms and protocols can be examined
7.As an application of a weak interactivity model, the demote musical ensemble system and the communication tool for remote education were developed. The former is based on concept of regulation of latency considering the amenity of musical play. The latter is for both of synchronous end asynchronous type of remote education Less