Quantitative Analysis on Dynamics of Development in Research Themesin Interdisciplinary Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIGAKI Yuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50222261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Junichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50229340)
SHIRADE Masashi  Tokyo Institutes of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学基礎, 助教授 (00273061)
HIRAKAWA Hideyuki  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Social Studies of Science, Assoc.Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50329934)
TOMIZAWA Hiroyuki  National Institutes of Science and Technology Policy, Vise-director of Research Group, 主任研究官 (80344076)
HAYASHI Takayuki  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty of University Evaluation and Research, Assistant Professor, 研究評価部, 助手 (30342629)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScientometrics / Interdisciplinary Studies / Research Evaluation / Research on Research / リサーチオンリサーチ
Research Abstract
Ron R (Research on Research) is an expanded concept of "Science of Science" that defined by D.S. Price, which means an analysis on research activities. In the field of R on R, it is very important to investigate quantitative and qualitative methodology to analyze the development of interdisciplinary studies. The quantitative method is called Scientometrics. The aim of the present study is to systematization of methodologies of RonR, including Scientometrics.
In 2002, investigators shared the new trends in Scientometrics, e.g., trends in International conference, trends in scientific papers in the journal, "Scientometrics", application of scientometrics to evaluation of universities and public research institutes. Base on these information, we discussed how can we systematize the definition, methodologies, and research examples.
In 2003, we discussed the table of contents of the textbook which aimed systematization of methodology. We decided to set chapters as database, descriptive statistics, words-analysis, co-words analysis, co-authorship analysis, acknowledgement analysis, contents analysis, and relationships between methods, so that other researchers in Japan can utilize these method using Japanese case data.
Furthermore, in 2004, we added the investigation of theories to bridge quantitative and qualitative analysis ; to explain what aspect of real research evaluation is indicated by quantitative data. We also conducted further research applying scientometrics to research evaluation and science and public policy.