| Project/Area Number |
14580449
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Michio Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30227847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Takefumi Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Research Associate, サイバーメディアセンター, 助手 (60324860)
MASUDA Hideo Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Research Associate, サイバーメディアセンター, 助手 (90304063)
SHIGEHIRO Yuji Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40243175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | information socket / user authentication / user tracing / load balancing / security / PPPoE / 認証 / PPTP / MPPE |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the prototype system implemented in 2002, we had planned (1)to implement several authentication method, (2)to implement encryption mechanism, (3)to enhance encryption function with load balancing or clustering function, and (4)to evaluate the prototype server. As for (1) and (2), we implemented mechanism to use one network card of the server both for PPPoE and PPTP simultaneously, which enabled users to select PPPoE and PPTP. As for (2), we implemented MPPE. As for the load balancing of (3), we implemented a function to move a server-client session from one server to another. We also added an API to the server kernel for obtaining internal state like initial vectors of MPPE, then installed it on the clustering server. The experimental service was continued in a COOP cafeteria this year. In2002, we had found two problems ; that students had trouble in installing and setting PPPoE on their own note PCs, and that we had nuisance having to distribute PPPoE modules and to help students to install. Since we implemented (1),(2), and (3), students can choose PPTP which is already installed in Windows98/Me/2000/XP. Students who do require higher throughput can choose PPPoE as before. Also, MPPE is now available for users who need 'secure communication. In conclusion, though information socket subsystem can be constructed by deploying costly network appliance switches, we showed possibility and practical usefulness of the subsystem using cheap switches and PCs.