Research on Digital Traditional Japanese Crafting System Based on Kansei Information Processing Using Ultra High-speed Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshitaka  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80129791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INN Dai  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助教授 (60305290)
HAHSIMOTO Koji  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助教授 (80305309)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKansei Information Processing / Agent / Traditional Crafting / Gigabit Network / XML / Virtual Reality / JGN / 伝統工芸システム / VRML / 3次元コンピュータグラフィックス / 知識ベース
Research Abstract
The spread of broadband in recent years is remarkable and the range of use develops into various fields. It was the main to do the information sending by Web in a part of limited enterprise etc. so far. However, the information sending by WWW came to be done from various types of business to the industrial commodity and the traditional craft goods today. In addition, the transaction through Internet came to be done actively. However, the traditional craft industry becomes a problem with serious together lack of the succession person from Japan old as the change to Europe and America and the region of a Japanese lifestyle are depopulated.
It is enumerated to systematize, for example, Takumi and the word technique, not to advance, and to miss efficiency improvement and the modernization of productivity as the big cause. The research on the production support system that uses CAD and the research on the presentation technology that uses the VR technology have been done to these. However, t … More hese researches were researched chiefly, existed intended for the producer, and the research of the research intended for those who sold it and general consumer was a little. Recently, a variety of Web contents are open to the public from the home in various places under such a situation. It is general to narrow the Web site that becomes an object because it inputs some key words to the search engine when generally retrieving it when thinking one of the entire Web digital archive. Many of contents are contents expressed by the bit map and the retrieval in the Web site is often contents produced on the assumption of the act of tracing an artificial operation in a word the link. For this, at the course when the object is narrowed, it is necessary to input it by two or more key words. It is thought that presence and the retrieval efficiency of the advance knowledge of the object have a close connection very much. Especially, the tendency becomes remarkable further in a hobby such as traditional craft goods and high object. The tendency is expected for WWW that is expected the difficulty to the retrieval of the object when the advance knowledge is a little, and is constructed in various places to increase and to strengthen more and more now at the time of expand the object data. Then, the presentation space is constructed in a virtual space in the Internet in this research. The sensibility word is offered in the key word and the retrieval function to consider the match with the space is offered to the user. It researched concerning traditional craft data base description language DCML(Digital Crafting Markup Language) to treat various traditional craft goods information unitedly. The prototype system was constructed as a concrete applied target as an example of fittings and the effectiveness of this research was able to be clarified. Moreover, it is thought that the face and the technique for describing in the main discourse can be applied to other traditional craft goods though the system that assumed fittings to be an example was described in this research. Less