| Project/Area Number |
14580455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA Keiko Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50205184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Shuichi Keio University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
MURANUSHI Tomohide Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Letters, Associated Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70230000)
MATUBAYASHI Mamiko University of Tukuba, Graduate school of Library,Information and Media studies, Lecturer, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (10359581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Scholarly Communication / electronic resources / electronic journal / e-print archive / Open access / researcher / Scientific communication / Scholarly journal / 機関リポジトリ / E-print archive / 日本の学術雑誌 / アーカイブ / プレプリント / 研究者の情報利用 / 科学コミュニケーション / 物理学分野 / 自然科学分野 / 電子雑誌 / 化学分野 / 病理学 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Use and recognition for electronic journals and other electronic resources by Japanese researchers in STM. We sent a questionnaire to selected Japanese researchers which consisted of 1427 physicists, 1026 chemists and 1276 pathologists(response rates are respectively 54.3%, 48.1% and 42.4%) The main results are follows : (1)About 55-65% of respondents have used electronic journals everyday or weekly. (2)More than 90% of them have also used print journals. (3)They have seldom used other electronic resources except the use of arXiv by physicists(about 30% of researchers have used). (4)About 40% of them recognized the present situation of scholarly communication would not be significantly changed after five years. However, more than half believed predominance of electronic resources in some form or other. 2 Placing the e-print archive in scholarly communication We have explored the place of e-print archive in scholarly communication through the use and view by Japanese physicists. In comparison with the use of electronic journals, the ratio of use for e-print archive(arXiv) was not changed from 1999 to 2003. We concluded that the e-print archive works as resource in informal communication rather than substitute for the traditional scholarly journal. 3 The shift from print to electronic version of traditional scholarly journals In 2002, 60-80% of main traditional journals in physics, psychology, general (selected from 151 journal lists) provide electronic version of full articles. In comparison with 1997 and 1998 studies, the shift from print to electronic of them may have almost completed. 4 Trends towards "Open Access" of scientific information In around 2003. "Open Access" movements came to interest many researchers, librarians, and so on. We recognize Open access movements as focus points for transformation of scholarly communication. Then we started the Web site "Open Access Japan" with the aim to sure information on open access.