An Integrated Human Interface System for Information Acquisition in ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Hirohiko  Musashi Institute of Technology, Dept. of Systems Information Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10247124)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsITS / Human interface / Augmented reality / Cognitive overload / Amnbient display / In-vehicle information / Mixed reality / ユビキタス / ヒューマンインタフェース / 認知過負荷 / 車載情報機器 / Ambient Display / 情報空間 / 眼球運動 / 認知負荷 / 実世界指向インタフェース / ヘッドアップディスプレイ / 安全
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research is to develop an integrated human interface system for the in-vehicle information space in ITS (Intelligent Transport Systems.) Though, to enhance drivers safety, enormous mounts of information delivering services are under the considerations in ITS, too much information will cause the drivers' cognitive overloads. To avoid such situations, human interface systems to save the cognitive load should be crucial.
In the initial stage of this research, we. developed a new human interface system that allows the driver to actively select and access only his/her necessary information among the enormous range presented. In this system, various physical marks (which are hanged or painted on physical objects) are distributed in the environment such as on the roads, on a wall, on cars, on signboards, and used as a cue to access the information. In order to obtain necessary information, a driver gazes at a mark that is attached to the related object. The information i … More s then displayed on the front screen' in a way that overlays the related objects.
This system is only for the information that is not urgent and warning information which 'drivers do not notice can not be delivered. In the next stage, therefore, we developed the system for the warning information. In this system, when the warning messages are delivered to the car, it appears on the HUD. This message disappears and a small lamp on the pillar turn on during the dangerous situation continues. When the drivers gaze the lamp, the information comes up on the HUD again.
In the final stage, we integrated above two systems according to the information priority. The priority is determined by the timing, importance of the information and the drivers' situations.
This system aims to deliver the information in a subtle manner rather than salient manners, and also build a calm information in-vehicle information space. The results on this research can be applied for the ambient display manner in the ubiquitous computing environment. Less