Project Oriented Multimedia Information System as an intangible environmental property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Masao  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor (60156594)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnvironmental Information / Regional Planning / Regional Information System / Proiect Oriented / Web / Planning Context / Open Communication System / Information Stock / 環境 / 情報システム / マルチメディア / ネットワーク / ソフト資産 / 地域環境計画 / 地域デザイン / CSCW / 問題解決 / オープン情報システム / 環境ソフト資産 / プロジェクト・オリエンティッド情報システム
Research Abstract
In this research, the current problems of the city planning system based on culture in Japan in nowadays were analyzed from a point of view of Social Information science. And it proposed an ideal way of a new planning system that is adapted to the information society.
First of all, the place where it means "Communication Based" is a source to which an intangible property including not only the resource but also materials such as money and fortune, etc. and citizens' sensibilities is located as a resource of the city planning, and the whole gives birth to dynamism of the city. The reason for the present age information society has a big influence on the method of the city planning because the communications system widely infiltrated the society. The current problems of city planning and characteristics of the modern city planning in information society were pointed out through the way of thinking of main values of planning system in transition.
Second, information support system discussed as a method to fill the gaps between problems of outdated planning system and impact of social change in information society.
Third, the movement of paradigm shift from Old Paradigm to New paradigm over the city planning was discussed while introducing an advanced case of Yamato-city in Kanagawa prefecture in Japan.
In conclusion, the collaborate decision making model in the open information system was illustrated and, in addition, the planning process model with participation and communication was proposed.