Dictionary and Intelligent Retrieval Support System for Transcription of Chinese Syllables into Japanese Katakana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshio  Tokyo Univ. of Technology, School of Media Science, Professor, メディア学部, 教授 (60298221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHE Jin-hua  Tokyo Univ. of Technology, School of Bionics, Assoc. Professor, バイオニクス学科, 助教授 (10257264)
CHEN Shu-mei  Tokyo Univ. of Technology, School of Media Science, Assoc. Professor, メディア学部, 助教授 (50296737)
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Univ. of Technology, School of Computer Science, Assoc. Professor, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教授 (00194994)
YANG Liming  Waseda Univ., School of International Liberal Studies, Professor, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10267354)
OHNO Sumio  Tokyo Univ. of Technology, Computer Science, Assoc. Professor, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教授 (80256677)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsj-pinyin / Chinese proper nouns / dictionary to map Japanese syllabary to Chinese syllabary / intelligent retrieval support system / Japanese-Chinese dictionary of graphically similar characters / hearing test / standardization / 日中類似変換
Research Abstract
(1)Optimization of a system of the Chinese syllabary in Japanese Katakana characters ("j-pinyin") : We optimized our systematic mapping method, we call the table mapped by this method "j-pinyin", from the Chinese syllabaries to the Japanese syllabaries, based on some hearing experiments by a few dozens of Chinese native speakers in China. Other results of this project are based on this j-pinyin, which is gradually being adopted by e. g., NHK's Linguistic Course of this fiscal year.
(2)Contents producing and evaluating for Chinese-Japanese syllabary mapping dictionary : Place names famous for sight-seeing (477 words) and person names famous/important in the society (51 family names and 45 first names) were exhaustively gathered from sight-seeing books and some materials on China. These words are stored in a computer by use of ACCESS2000. Evaluation of the contents showed fundamental validity.
(3)Implementation and Evaluation of intelligent retrieval support system : We proposed a new inpu … More t method of Chinese characters which realize multi-looking-up ways, not only by the roman pinyin, radicals/characters and the number of stokes of Chinese characters, but also by graphical similarity of Japanese and Chinese characters etc. so that Japanese people unfamiliar with Chinese language can look up Chinese characters. The validity of those input methods was also confirmed.
(4)Evaluation the system and contents as Chinese-Japanese syllabaries mapping dictionary : Unification of the input support system and the contents was done with use of HTML, php, VB and MySQL. Japanese IME was adopted to input 4,402 Chinese characters in the code tables of GB2313, and the methods described in 4 was adopted to input 2,361 Chinese characters at the same time.
(5)Evaluation of the system as web services : A web server was configured to make the services on a network. Tests with on-line manuals was showed fundamental validity.
(6)Overall evaluation : The results of inquiry tests showed the validity of view on a display, operationability and functionalities. Less